Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel
[…] Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f)). Thus, in order to prevail, a petitioner “should incorporate a motion to suppress within the proof presented at the post-conviction hearing.” Id. at 403 (quoting Terrance Cecil v. State, No. M2009- 00671-CCA-R3-PC, 2011 WL 4012436, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 12, 2011)).

Haven v. State, No. W2022-00813-CCA-R3-PC, p. 7-8 (Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. May 23, 2023). 

When making an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) provides that the “petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence.” The “clear and convincing evidence” standard defies precise definition. O’Daniel v. Messier, 905 S.W.2d 182, 188 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995), superseded by statute, (internal citations omitted).